TBT International Womens Day edishen

Meria Mata

Village Chief
#41
28576760_987730468056837_8501007343333731564_n.jpg
Dolly is the most honored female COUNTRY performer of all time. Achieving 25 Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA) certified Gold, Platinum, and Multi-Platinum awards, she has had 25 songs reach No. 1 on the Billboard country music charts, a record for a female artist (tied with Reba McEntire). She has 41 career top-10 country albums, a record for any artist, and she has 110 career charted singles over the past 40 years. She has garnered nine Grammy Awards, two Academy Award nominations, ten Country Music Association Awards, seven Academy of Country Music Awards, three American Music Awards, and is one of only seven female artists to win the Country Music Association's Entertainer of the Year Award. Parton has received 47 Grammy nominations.
 

pseudonym

Village Elder
#43
View attachment 161403
Dolly is the most honored female COUNTRY performer of all time. Achieving 25 Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA) certified Gold, Platinum, and Multi-Platinum awards, she has had 25 songs reach No. 1 on the Billboard country music charts, a record for a female artist (tied with Reba McEntire). She has 41 career top-10 country albums, a record for any artist, and she has 110 career charted singles over the past 40 years. She has garnered nine Grammy Awards, two Academy Award nominations, ten Country Music Association Awards, seven Academy of Country Music Awards, three American Music Awards, and is one of only seven female artists to win the Country Music Association's Entertainer of the Year Award. Parton has received 47 Grammy nominations.
The white version of @Nefertities. (.) (.)
 

Meria Mata

Village Chief
#50
28685635_987659898063894_7066594085111335841_n.jpg
With cancer being the third leading cause of death in Kenya and a disease which does not discriminate age or gender let me share Dr Catherine Naliaka Nyongesa Watta (born in 1970). Naliaka is a Kenyan physician and radiation oncologist, and the founder, owner and chief executive of Texas Cancer Centre. She was the first female radiation oncologist in Kenya and she really takes her time to mentor upcoming oncologistsShe is the first woman radiation oncologist in Kenya. She serves as Chairwoman of the Kenya Society of Hematology and Oncology (KESHO). She is the clinical coordinator at the Cancer Treatment Centre of Kenyatta National Hospital. She is also a honorary lecturer at the University of Nairobi. When the Kenya Revenue Authority’s (KRA) top taxpayers’ list was revealed recently in 2017 , three names stood out; Catherine Nyongesa, Zipporah Gathuya and Hellen Nyambura Kariuki.
 

Meria Mata

Village Chief
#54
28795697_1558952384221335_7887154299794470081_n.jpg
Wilson Airport in Nairobi is named after millionaire settler-farmer, Florence Kerr Wilson.

It was previously called Nairobi West Aerodrome, but the Kenyan government saw it fit to rename it after her in 1962, after all, she owned it before the colonial government snatched and made it part of the Royal Air Force during World War II that lasted six years to 1945.
She died in Karen in 1968
 

Meria Mata

Village Chief
#55
View attachment 161435
Wilson Airport in Nairobi is named after millionaire settler-farmer, Florence Kerr Wilson.

It was previously called Nairobi West Aerodrome, but the Kenyan government saw it fit to rename it after her in 1962, after all, she owned it before the colonial government snatched and made it part of the Royal Air Force during World War II that lasted six years to 1945.
She died in Karen in 1968
The story of Nairobi’s Wilson Airport cannot be told without looking at the short love affair that blossomed between millionaire farmer Florence Kerr Wilson —whose husband had died — and a handsome twenty-something British pilot, Captain Thomas Campbell Black.
 

Meria Mata

Village Chief
#57
28684832_10216794817441885_1580351469694928217_n.jpg
Rose Tata Muya, one of the pioneers of women’s athletics in Kenya. She started participating at international meets at only age 14. This magnificent lady become synonymous with female sports in the seventies to early nineties. She was and still is a household name.
 

pseudonym

Village Elder
#59
@Meria Mata

Atieno washes dishes,
Atieno plucks the chicken,
Atieno gets up early,
Beds her sacks down in the kitchen,
Atieno eight years old,
Atieno yo.
Since she is my sister’s child
Atieno needs no pay.
While she works my wife can sit
Sewing every sunny day:
With he earnings I support
Atieno yo.
Atieno’ sly and jealous,
Bad example to the kids
Since she minds them, like a schoolgirl
Wants their dresses, shoes and beads,
Atieno ten years old,
Atieno yo.
Now my wife has gone to study
Atieno is less free.
Don’t I keep her, school my own ones,
Pay the party, union fee,
All for progress! Arenâ•?t you grateful
Atieno yo?
Visitors need much attention,
All the more when I work night.
That girl spends too long at market.
Who will teach her what is right?
Atieno rising fourteen,
Atieno yo.
Atieno’s had a baby
So we know that she is bad.
Fifty fifty it may live
And repeat the life she had
Ending in post-partum bleeding,
Atieno yo.
Atieno’s soon replaced;
Meat and sugar more than all
She ate in such a narrow life
Were lavished at her funeral.
Atieno’s gone to glory,
Atieno yo.